hei/about-us
bandeau UL
École supérieure d’études internationales
Home page > The School > About us and History

About us and History

History

Founding and development of HEI

Institut québécois des hautes études internationales, founded in 1994, was the culmination of initiatives dating from the late 1960s.

At that time, Professor Paul Painchaud from Université Laval’s Political Science Department obtained approval from the CIIA (the Canadian Institute of International Affairs, headquartered in Toronto), to establish the Secrétariat général de Québec de l’ICAI, a Québec arm of the organization. Located at—but not affiliated with—Université Laval, its primary purpose was to disseminate information to the university community and region at large.

 

In 1970, Professeur Painchaud founded Centre québécois de relations internationales (CQRI). While independent of both the CIIA and Université Laval, the organization was also based on campus. Along with the CIIA’s Secrétariat général de Québec, CQRI engaged in research and publication activities. Its journal, Études internationales, was founded the same year.

In 1987, a dedicated master’s program was introduced in 1987 within the Faculty of Social Sciences. The Master’s in International Relations (its original name), grew out of collaboration among political science, law, and economics professors. This first multidisciplinary program grew into a Master’s in International Studies, expanding to address international development issues. A PhD in International Studies was added in 2006.

The IQHEI (Institut Institut québécois des hautes études internationales) was created to bring together within a single entity the activities conducted under the aegis of CQRI—specifically in research and teaching—so that the dynamic between the two organizations could be leveraged for maximum effect.

Today, the Institut, now simply known as HEI, has become the epicentre for dramatic growth in mutually supportive research and teaching initiatives.

 

 

Council chairs

Council chairs

Name

Term

The Honourable Pierre S. Pettigrew

2013‒present

The Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean

2010‒2011

The Honourable Marcel Massé

2007‒2009

The Honourable Paule Gauthier

2002‒2006

HEI Directors

Name

Title

Term

Louis Bélanger

Professor, Political Science Department

March 23, 2016-present

Louis Bélanger

Professor, Political Science Department

March 1, 2013‒March 22, 2016

Pierre Lemieux

Professor, Faculty of Law (interim)

September 24, 2012‒February 28, 2013

Michel Audet

Professor, Industrial Relations Department

August 20, 2012‒September 21,  2012

Pierre Lemieux

Professor, Faculty of Law

July 1, 2009‒August 17, 2012

Paule Gauthier

Senior Partner, Stein, Monast L.L.P. Attorneys

July 1, 2006‒June 30, 2009

Alain Prujiner

Professor, Faculty of Law (interim)

July 1, 2005‒June 30, 2006

Louis Bélanger

Professor, Political Science Department

June 15, 2000‒June 30, 2005

Albert Legault

Professor, Political Science Department

June 15, 1997‒June 14, 2000

Alain Prujiner

Professor, Faculty of Law

May 31, 1994‒June 14, 1997


Directeurs et directrices de programmes des HEI

Name   

Title

Term

Marie-Hélène Gagnon Professor, Faculty of Business Administration October 12, 2017-present
Louis Bélanger HEI Director (interim),
Political Science Department

June 1, 2017-October 12, 2017

Kristin Bartenstein  Professor, Faculty of Law

June 1, 2015-May 31, 2017

Louis Bélanger HEI Director (interim),
Political Science Department

September 1, 2014-May 31, 2015

Geneviève Parent  Professor, Faculty of Law  

January 15, 2013-August 31, 2014

Éric Montigny  Adjoint tit. Chaire rech. et démocratie 
et les inst. Parlementaires, 
Political Science Department

September 1, 2012-December 31, 2012

Richard Ouellet  Professor, Faculty of Law

June 1, 2009-July 31, 2012

Guy Gosselin  Retired Professor,  
Political Science Department

June 1, 2007-May 31, 2009

Lucie Samson  Professor, Economy Department  

June 1, 2005-May 31, 2007

Sylvain Dessy  Professor, Economy Department 

October 1, 2001-May 31, 2005

Louis Bélanger  HEI Director (interim) 
Political Science Department

June 1, 2001-September 30, 2001

Ivan Bernier  Retired professor, Faculty of Law
(Sabbatical, January 1, 2000 - June 30 juin, 2000)  

June 1, 1999-May 31, 2001

Guy Gosselin  Retired professor 
Political Science Department 
(interim) 

January 1, 2000-June 30, 2000

Bernard Beaudreau  Professor, Economy Department 

June 1, 1995-May 31, 1999

Gérard Hervouet  Professor,
Political Science Department

November 1, 1994-May 31, 1995



 

 

Design and production : Centre de services en TI et en pédagogie (CSTIP). All rights reserved. © 2016 Université Laval
Admin panel